top of page

FITMISS PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy or Policy) outlines how your information is collected, used anddisclosed when you access or use our Services as defined in our Terms. This information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. What information do we collect and how is it collected?

We collect Personal Information, as defined in the Privacy Act (including Sensitive Information as defined in the Privacy Act), when you access or use our Services.

2.1. Personal Information provided by you

We collect information that you provide to us via use of our Services as well as through any other means used to contact us.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect include your contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, email address, organisation, address and phone or mobile number.

We reserve the right to maintain, store and use any information or data where we reasonably believe that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, to prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future, or where we have a legitimate business

reason to do so, including collection of amounts owed, resolving disputes, enforcing our Terms or for record keeping integrity.

2.2. Third Party Payment Processor

We use third party payment processors and gateways to process payments made to us in the provision of our Services. All Personal Information, including any financial information such as credit card numbers, is collected and used directly by our third-party payment processors and gateways asset out on our website, whose use of your personal information is governed by their own terms and conditions and privacy policy. We do not store or retain any sensitive financial/billing information (being credit card numbers, bank account details, etc.), obtained in connection with processing such payments.

3. For what purposes do we collect and use Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy for the purposes described below:

(a) for provision of the Services;

(b) for communication with you and to provide messaging and/or communications to you in association with the functions and features of the Services;

(c) for communicating to you any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, security alerts, technical notices, support and administrative messages;

(d) for analysis, monitoring, development and improvement of our Services, including other products or services;

(e) for security purposes, including to protect the Services and our property from abuse, fraud, malicious, unauthorised access or potentially illegal activities, and to protect our rights, safety and property and that of our other users;

(f) for sending communications to you, including notifying you of promotional or advertising offers, contests and rewards, upcoming events and other news about products and services offered by us and use of our Services;

(g) to comply with relevant laws and regulations where applicable; and

(h) for the performance of other functions described at the time of collection or as consented to in

relation to our Services.

4. How do we store and protect your information?

4.1. Storage of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Personal Information we collect from you is transferred and stored electronically via a secured SSL connection, in secured, password-protected servers located in Australia. You agree and consent

to us storing your Personal Information on such servers.

5. How can you make a complaint about our privacy practices?

You may submit a written complaint about how we handle your Personal Information to our Privacy Officer via the details below. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6. Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as we see fit. While we endeavour to notify you as soon as reasonably possible of any changes to our Policies by email or by a notice on our Services, it is your responsibility to keep up to date with any changes or amendments

by checking this page prior to using our Services. This page contains our most accurate and up to date version of our Privacy Policy.

7. Contact us

All requests for access or corrections to your Personal Information and complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer. If submitting a complaint, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

(a) by contact form at www.fitmisshealthclub.com.au

(b) by e-mail at balaclava@fitmisshealthclub.com.au OR malvern@fitmisshealthclub.com.au

(c) by letter to The Privacy Officer, FitMiss Health Club, Lvl 1, 232 Carlisle Street Balaclava VIC

3183.

 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

bottom of page